mapsy Try free

Android Auto on your Tesla.

Waze, Google Maps, Spotify and calls on the big screen, through the Tesla's own browser. No dongle.

Get it onGoogle Play

Try it free for 10 minutes, no card needed. Then a 3-day trial and from $2.08 a month.

The Android Auto dashboard: Waze, the weather and your music.

mapsy

Enter your code

It's the end of your link in the Mapsy app, like mapsy.uk/abc123

What is this?

Your apps, on the big screen.

Live traffic, hazards and police alerts at a size you can glance at. Drag the map with your finger.

Google Maps in Android Auto on the car screen, showing Westminster and Trafalgar Square in London.
The Android Auto app launcher on the car screen, with Waze running beside it.
The Android Auto dashboard: Waze, the weather and a music card.

Get in and tap Start.

Or tap the "Your Tesla is nearby" notification when your phone connects to the car.

The Mapsy app on a phone: Not running, the car link, and the checks before a drive. Mapsy waiting for the Tesla, with the link to open in the car browser. Mapsy asking whether to allow the Tesla browser, with Allow and Deny. Mapsy showing on the Tesla, with what to expect while driving.

Works with

Works with

One app, every feature. Yearly Monthly
Price$2.08 a month$2.99 a month
Billed$24.99 once a yearEvery month
Free trial3 days3 days
You save30% on monthlyNothing
Your carsEvery car you allowEvery car you allow
AppsEverything in Android AutoEverything in Android Auto
CancelAnytime, in Google PlayAnytime, in Google Play
Start free trial Start free trial

Yearly, $2.08 a month

Billed
$24.99 a year
Free trial
3 days
You save
30% on monthly
Start free trial

Monthly, $2.99

Billed
Every month
Free trial
3 days
Start free trial

Billed through Google Play. Prices in US dollars; Google Play shows your local currency.

Questions.

What do I need?
An Android phone (Android 8 or newer) with Android Auto, a Tesla with its web browser, internet in the car (your phone's hotspot, Wi-Fi, or Tesla Premium Connectivity), and your phone paired to the Tesla over Bluetooth for sound.
Can I try it first?
Yes. Install Mapsy and use it in your car for 10 minutes, free and with no card needed. After that, every plan starts with a 3-day free trial through Google Play. Cancel before it ends and you pay nothing.
Do I need a dongle or extra hardware?
No. Mapsy uses your phone and the web browser already built into your Tesla.
Which apps work?
Anything Android Auto supports: Waze, Google Maps, Spotify, YouTube Music, WhatsApp and Messages (read aloud, reply by voice), phone calls and Google Assistant.
Can I use the touchscreen?
Yes. Tap buttons, scroll lists and drag the map right on the Tesla screen.
Where does the sound come from?
From the car's speakers, over Bluetooth. Pair your phone with the Tesla and choose it as the media source.
How much mobile data does it use?
Measured on our own drives: 0.5 to 1.2 GB an hour, usually about 0.7 GB, when the Tesla uses your phone's hotspot (the picture goes up from your phone and back down to the car). If the Tesla has its own internet, your phone uses about half that. On weak coverage Mapsy lowers the quality to stay smooth, then sharpens again.
Why can't it go full screen?
The Tesla browser doesn't allow full screen while driving, so Android Auto fits the browser area.
What's the Android Auto developer setting?
It's a setting inside the Android Auto app, not your phone's developer mode, which stays off. Android Auto 17.4 and newer needs its "head unit server" switched on: you tap its version number a few times to show the option, then turn it on. The app guides you through it, and reminds you after a phone restart, when Android switches it off again.
Does it keep running after I park?
No. Mapsy stops when your phone leaves the car's Bluetooth, and after 15 minutes if no car connects, so it doesn't run in your pocket. It never stops while the car's Bluetooth is connected. If your hotspot is still on, it offers to switch it off.
Who can see my phone's screen?
Only car browsers you allow on your phone. You can rename or block them at any time. Video passes through an encrypted relay and is never stored.
Does it work with iPhone?
No. Android Auto runs on Android phones only.
Is it safe to use while driving?
Android Auto is designed for driving, with large controls and voice commands. Follow local laws and your car's restrictions, and keep your eyes on the road.
Is Mapsy made by Tesla or Google?
No. It's an independent app, not affiliated with Tesla, Inc. or Google LLC.
How do I cancel?
Anytime, in Google Play under Payments & subscriptions.

Your next drive.

Install Mapsy, follow the two-minute setup, then open your link in the car. Already set up? Enter your code.

Open Mapsy

It's the end of your link in the app. Save the page as a favourite: one tap next time.